Torielli v. Weston
[…] II. Applicability of the motor vehicle exception.

Section 31-293a allows a person injured at a work site to bring a civil action against another employee "based on the fellow employee's negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle as defined in section 14-1" of the General Statutes. While the defendant's car qualifies as a motor vehicle, the parties dispute whether the injury resulted from "operation" of it. Operation is not defined in section 14-1 or the other motor vehicle statutes, but section 14-1(54) defines "operator" or "driver" as "any person who operates a motor vehicle or who steers or directs the course of a motor vehicle which is being towed by another motor vehicle. . . ."

The issue of operation was addressed in Davey v.