Torielli v. Weston
[…] If an employee . . . has a right to benefits or compensation under this chapter on account of injury . . . caused by the negligence or wrong of a fellow employee, such right shall be the exclusive remedy of such injured employee . . . and no action may be brought against such fellow employee unless such wrong was wilful or malicious or the action is based on the fellow employee's negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle as defined in section 14-1.

I. The plaintiff was acting within the scope of his employment.

The fellow employee provision in section 31-293a only applies when the plaintiff is an employee who sustains injuries covered by workers' compensation under Chapter 568. Section 31-284(a) provides that an employer is not liable in an action for damages on account of personal injury "sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of his employment" and "[a]ll rights and claims between employer and employees, or any representatives or dependents of such employees, arising out of personal injury or death sustained in the course of employment as aforesaid are abolished other than rights given by this chapter. . . ."

The defendant claims that the plaintiff was injured in the course of his employment as that concept has been defined in Connecticut case law.