Torielli v. Weston
[…] The city, which opposes the workers' compensation claim, also alleges that the deviation from employment concept applies. In some cases this is a factual issue, but the parties agree on what factually occurred, and the plaintiff concedes in his brief that whether the injury is covered by workers' compensation is a question of law with undisputed facts. Unless a close legal question exists when the facts are applied to the law, one of the parties is entitled to summary judgment.

Section 31-275(12) defines "[a]rising out of and in the course of his employment" for purposes of Chapter 568 as "an accidental injury happening to an employee . . . while he has been engaged in the line of his duty in the business or affairs of the employer upon the employer's premises, or while so engaged elsewhere upon the employer's business or affairs by the direction, express or implied, of the employer." In addition, subsection (A) states that in the case of a policeman and a fireman "in the course of his employment" shall encompass his departure from his place of abode to duty, his duty, and his return to his place of abode after duty.