Torielli v. Weston
[…] The defendant started the car while the plaintiff listened. The defendant then turned off the ignition. At that point, the plaintiff reached into the fan belt area to check the tension on the belts. The defendant then, without warning, turned the ignition to restart the engine, which resulted in the plaintiff's hand being pulled into the belt winding mechanism, causing traumatic amputation of part of two of the plaintiff's fingers.

The accident occurred at around 11:00 A.M. The plaintiff's regular work day would have started at 2:00 P.M. on that day.

Section 31-293a of the General Statutes provides in part as follows:

If an employee . . . has a right to benefits or compensation under this chapter on account of injury . . . caused by the negligence or wrong of a fellow employee, such right shall be the exclusive remedy of such injured employee . . . and no action may be brought against such fellow employee unless such wrong was wilful or malicious or the action is based on the fellow employee's negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle as defined in section 14-1.

I. The plaintiff was acting within the scope of his employment.