Torielli v. Weston
[…] Under these circumstances, the trip to the parking lot to check the car was clearly within the parameter of types of activities amounting to brief suspensions from work by the employee which do not disqualify him from receiving workers' compensation. If the plaintiff had gone to the parking lot to check his own car and was injured by his own negligence or the negligence of another employee, the injuries would clearly be covered by workers' compensation.

II. Applicability of the motor vehicle exception.

Section 31-293a allows a person injured at a work site to bring a civil action against another employee "based on the fellow employee's negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle as defined in section 14-1" of the General Statutes. While the defendant's car qualifies as a motor vehicle, the parties dispute whether the injury resulted from "operation" of it.