Torah Soft Ltd. v. Drosnin
[…] Thus the new bill will protect the journalistic process wherever that process is being professionally undertaken.
Id. Mr. Drosnin easily fits within the extended parameters of the statute. He previously worked as a reporter for the Washington Post and the Wall Street Journal and was doing research for The Bible Code in 1994, the period when he wrote the letter to Prime Minister Rabin. Mr. Drosnin was, therefore, a professional journalist under the statute.

Mr. Drosnin asserts that the Rabin letter is protected as unpublished non-confidential material pursuant to New York Civil Rights Law § 79-h(c). This section provides in part that "no professional journalist . . . shall be held in contempt by any court . . . for refusing . . . to disclose any unpublished news obtained or prepared by a journalist . . . in the course of gathering or obtaining news." N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 79-h(c). Based on my in camera review of the letter, however, there is nothing to suggest that it was authored "in the course of gathering or obtaining news." Rather, it appears simply to be a warning to Prime Minister Rabin.