Torah Soft Ltd. v. Drosnin
[…] one who, for gain or livelihood, is engaged in gathering, preparing, collecting, writing, editing, filming, taping or photographing of news intended for a newspaper, magazine, news agency, press association or wire service or other professional medium or agency which has as one of its regular functions the processing and researching of news intended for dissemination to the public; such person shall be someone performing said function either as a regular employee or as one otherwise professionally affiliated for gain or livelihood with such medium of communication.

N Y Civ. Rights Law § 79-h(a)(6). Because Mr. Drosnin does not fit into any of the first five categories, the issue is whether he was writing for a "professional medium or agency which has as one of its regular functions the processing and researching of news intended for dissemination to the public." This last category was not included in the original 1970 statute, but was added in 1981 after cases such asLeGrand, 67 A.D.2d 446, 415 N.Y.S.2d 252, had been decided.