Topp v. Pincus
[…] III. DISCUSSION

Plaintiff seeks partition by sale of the fifth floor, which comprises the parties' apartments. Defendants oppose apparently seeking to maintain the status quo, and in effect preventing Plaintiff from selling her apartment. Plaintiff is entitled to summary judgment because the record establishes, as a matter of law that: (1) the fifth floor is one legal unit, regardless of the parties' intent at the time of purchase; (2) partition by sale is proper because dividing the floor would greatly prejudice the parties and (3) the Coop is not a necessary party.

Section 901(1) of the RPAPL provides:

A person holding and in possession of real property as joint tenant or tenant in common, in which he has an estate of inheritance, or for life, or for years, may maintain an action for the partition of the property, and for a sale if it appears that a partition cannot be made without great prejudice to the owners.
RPAPL § 901(1). A prima facie case under this section is made by demonstrating “that 1) the parties own the building as tenants in common and 2) physical partition of the property would come at great prejudice to the owners.” MurrayRayeDebbie, LLC v.