Topmost Chem. and Paper Corp. v. Nationwide Ins. Co.
[…] At this stage, only the facts as alleged in the complaint are known. An insured's duty to indemnify is dependent on the outcome of the case. Before the case is resolved, declaratory relief as to indemnity is premature. Accordingly, to the extent Nationwide's motion seeks summary judgment on the issue of its duty to indemnify, it is denied.

E. Topmost's Bad Faith Claim

Nationwide also argues in its motion that Topmost did not fulfill the demand requirement of Tennessee's bad faith penalty statute, Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-7-105, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) The insurance companies of this state, and foreign insurance companies and other corporations doing an insurance or fidelity or bonding business in the state, in all cases when a loss occurs and they refuse to pay the loss within sixty (60) days after a demand has been made by the holder of the policy or fidelity bond on which the loss occurred, shall be liable to pay the holder of the policy or fidelity bond, in addition to the loss and interest thereon, a sum not exceeding twenty-five percent (25%) on the liability for the loss. . . .

Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-7-105(a).