Topmost Chem. and Paper Corp. v. Nationwide Ins. Co.
[…] Primerica Life Ins. Co. v. Humfleet, 458 S.E.2d 908, 910 (Ga.Ct.App. 1995) (cited by Hampton v. Allstate Ins. Co., 48 F. Supp.2d 739, 745 n. 1 (M.D. Tenn. 1999)). In Primerica, the insured's decedent called the insurance company after her husband's death, asking that the claim be processed and paid as soon as possible. Primerica, 458 S.E.2d at 909. She did not threaten to sue and claim the bad-faith penalty. Id. at 910.

Ga. Code Ann. § 33-4-6 provides:

(a) in the event of a loss which is covered by a policy of insurance and the refusal of the insurer to pay the same within 60 days after a demand has been made by the holder of the policy and a finding has been made that such refusal was in bad faith, the insurer shall be liable to pay such holder, in addition to the loss, not more than 50 percent of the liability of the insurer for the loss or $5,000.00, whichever is greater, and all reasonable attorney's fees for the prosecution of the action against the insurer. . . .

In Hampton, the insureds called Allstate, their insurance carrier, on numerous occasions, telling them with each call that if Allstate did not pay the claim within sixty days, they would sue and seek the bad-faith penalty.