Toole v. State
[…] Fla. R. Crim. P. 3.720(b) ; see also State v. Davis, 133 So.3d 1101, 1106 n.6 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2014) (stating that rule 3.720(b)"does not define the term ‘submissions’ and neither expressly permits nor prohibits the admission of hearsay evidence").

See supra notes 96–97 and accompanying text.

See supra notes 49–52, 55 and accompanying text.

Russell v. State, 982 So.2d 642, 646 (Fla. 2008) ("It is undisputed that hearsay evidence is admissible in a probation revocation hearing to prove a violation of probation.").

Fla. Stat. § 921.141(1) (2014) ("Any such evidence which the court deems to have probative value may be received, regardless of its admissibility under the exclusionary rules of evidence, provided the defendant is accorded a fair opportunity to rebut any hearsay statements.").

See sources cited supra notes 53–54.

Relatedly, once the court has determined that monetary restitution is appropriate in an individual case, it should have broad discretion in fashioning a restitution order.