Toole v. State
[…] However, holding the State to the same requirements of those in a full-fledged civil lawsuit undermines the primary purpose of restitution because it makes it less likely that the victim will be compensated for their loss. As one Florida judge explained, "the goal of the criminal justice system should be to strive to allow full compensation to victims—not to make them victims twice." Thus, adopting the Fourth DCA's recommendation would not only save considerable time and money, it would also limit unjust results by better serving the primary purpose of the restitution statute.

Fla. Stat. § 775.089(8) (2014) ("An order of restitution hereunder will not bar any subsequent civil remedy or recovery, but the amount of such restitution shall be set off against any subsequent independent civil recovery.").

State v. Hitchmon, 678 So.2d 460, 462 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1996).

Id. (citing Spivey v. State, 531 So.2d 965, 967 (Fla. 1988) ).

See Paroline v.