Toole v. State
[…] The Fourth DCA's suggestion simply acknowledges this principle by alleviating strict requirements of proof in a restitution hearing.

Glaubius , 688 So.2d at 916.

State v. Milo, 596 So.2d 722, 723 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1992) ("Willful, intentional destruction of evidence requires sanctions. Bad faith destruction of evidence requires dismissal of the charges." (citing Louissaint v. State, 576 So.2d 316 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1990) ) ).

See Fla. Stat. § 918.13 (2014) (providing that it is a third-degree felony for any "person, knowing that a criminal trial or proceeding or an investigation by a duly constituted prosecuting authority, law enforcement agency, grand jury or legislative committee of this state is pending or is about to be instituted, [to] ... [a]lter, destroy, conceal, or remove any record, document, or thing with the purpose to impair its verity or availability in such proceeding or investigation"); Royal & Sunalliance v.