Tone v. Vilsack
[…] Reg. at 15752. As a reasonable construction of an ambiguous statute, the agency's interpretation is entitled to deference. Chevron, 467 U.S. at 843. Thus, this Court would also dismiss Count One of the Amended Complaint under Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6).

2. Count Four-Loss Mitigation Provision

In Count Four, Plaintiffs contend that the Federal Defendants violated the APA by failing to require the Bank Defendants to participate in a loss mitigation program as described in Section 502(h)(13). Section 502(h)(13), 42 U.S.C. § 1472(h)(13), provides:

Upon default or imminent default of any mortgage guaranteed under this subsection, mortgagees shall engage in loss mitigation actions for the purpose of providing an alternative to foreclosure (including actions such as special forbearance, loan modification, pre-foreclosure sale, deed in lieu of foreclosure, as required, support for borrower housing counseling, subordinate lien resolution, and borrower relocation), as provided for by the Secretary.

Even if this section could be construed to require lenders to participate in loss mitigation actions, the agency's decision not to enforce Section 502(h)(13) against a particular lender is "committed to agency discretion by law" and is not subject to judicial review.