Tone v. Vilsack
[…] And, as the Federal Defendants correctly argue, Section 502(h)(17) does not allow for assignment or reamortization of loans. As to Section 517, this provision applies only in the context of loan asset sales. Count Three of the Amended Complaint is dismissed.

3. Count Five-Loan Modification and Partial Claims Provisions

In Count Five, Plaintiffs contend that the Federal Defendants violated the APA by failing to require the Banks to provide loan modifications and partial claims to guaranteed loan participants as described in Section 502(h)(14). Section 502(h)(14), 42 U.S.C. § 1472(h)(14), provides in relevant part:

The Secretary may authorize the modification of mortgages, and establish a program for payment of a partial claim to a mortgagee that agrees to apply the claim amount to payment of a mortgage on a 1- to 4-family residence, for mortgages that are in default or face imminent default, as defined by the Secretary.

As with the previous claims, Count Five must be dismissed because Section 502(h)(14) does not require the Secretary to take any discrete agency action with respect to guaranteed borrowers or the Banks.