Tone v. Vilsack
[…] March 29, 2012) (dismissing an identical claim for lack of subject matter jurisdiction).

b. Plaintiffs have failed to state a claim upon which relief can be granted in Counts Two, Three, Five, Six, and Seven.

1. Count Two-Refinancing Provisions

In Count Two, Plaintiffs claim that the Federal Defendants violated the APA by failing to implement provisions of Sections 501(a), 502(h)(9), and 502(h)(17) of Housing Act, thereby violating Plaintiffs' right to have their guaranteed loans refinanced by another RHS guaranteed loan or by a direct and subsidized RHS loan.

Section 501(a), 42 U.S.C. § 1471(a), authorizes the Secretary to refinance a home loan which, "if not refinanced, is likely to result (because of circumstances beyond the control of the applicant) at an early date in the loss of the applicant's necessary dwelling or essential farm services." Plaintiffs maintain that Section 501(a) requires RHS to refinance both direct and guaranteed loans.

Section 502(h)(9), 42 U.S.C. § 1472(h)(9), states: