Tone v. Vilsack
[…] 4. Counts Six and Seven - Violations of Due Process

In Count Six, Plaintiffs contend that the Federal Defendants have violated the APA by failing to implement Section 510(g) of the Housing Act, and Section 271, et seq., of the Agricultural Reorganization act of 1994, 7 U.S.C. §§ 6991-6999, thereby violating Plaintiffs' statutory due process rights. In Count Seven, Plaintiffs allege that the Federal Defendants failed to provide them with notice of adverse decisions and a right to appeal those decisions, thereby violating Plaintiffs' due process rights.

Section 510(g), 42 U.S.C. § 1480(g), provides that the Secretary shall have the power to:

[I]ssue rules and regulations which assure that applicants denied assistance under this subchapter or persons or organizations whose assistance under this subchapter is being substantially reduced or terminated are given written notice of the reasons for denial, reduction or termination and are provided at least an opportunity to appeal an adverse decision and to present additional information relevant to that decision to a person, other than the person making the original determination, who has authority to reverse the decision, except that rules issued under this subsection may not exclude from their coverage decisions made by the Secretary that are not based on objective standards contained in published regulations.

Section 274 of the Agricultural Reorganization Act of 1994, 7 U.S.C. § 6994, provides: