Tone v. Vilsack
[…] Section 502(h)(15), 42 U.S.C. § 1472(h)(15), provides that the "Secretary may establish a program for assignment to the Secretary, upon request of the mortgagee, of a mortgage on a 1- to 4-family residence." Plaintiffs claim that RHS failed to implement this program. Section 502(h)(17), as discussed supra, provides that the Secretary may guarantee a loan that is made to refinance an existing loan if certain conditions are met. Section 517, 42 U.S.C. § 1487(d)(3), provides:

Each loan made by the Secretary or other lenders under this subchapter that is insured or guaranteed in accordance with this subsection shall, when offered for sale to the public, be accompanied by agreements for the benefit of the borrower under the loan that provide that--
(A) the purchaser or any assignee of the loan shall not diminish any substantive or procedural right of the borrower arising under this subchapter;
(B) upon any substantial default of the borrower, but prior to foreclosure, the loan shall be assigned to the Secretary for the purpose of avoiding foreclosure; and
(C) following any assignment under subparagraph (B) and before commencing any action to foreclose or otherwise dispossess the borrower, the Secretary shall afford the borrower all substantive and procedural rights arising under this subchapter, including consideration for interest subsidy, moratorium, reamortization, refinancing, and appeal of any adverse decision to an impartial officer. (emphasis added).

Count Three must be dismissed. Section 502(h)(15) does not require the Secretary to take action. This section simply "authorizes" the Secretary to establish a program which would allow guaranteed lenders to assign loans to the Secretary.