Tone v. Vilsack
[…] For the reasons that follow, the Federal Defendants' motion to dismiss is GRANTED, the Chase Defendants' motion to dismiss is GRANTED, and Plaintiffs' motions to strike are DENIED AS MOOT.

JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A. and Chase Home Financing, LLC.

I. Background

a. The Housing Act of 1949

The Housing Act of 1949, 42 U.S.C. § 1441 et seq. ("the Housing Act"), was enacted to promote "the elimination of substandard and other inadequate housing through the clearance of slums and blighted areas, and the realization as soon as possible of the goal of a decent home and a suitable living environment for every American family." 42 U.S.C. § 1441. In furtherance of that goal, Section 502(a) of the Housing Act authorizes the Secretary of Agriculture (the "Secretary") to make direct loans to borrowers seeking to finance affordable housing in rural areas. See 42 U.S.C. § 1472(a).