Tone v. Vilsack
[…] Id. Thus, the Federal Defendants argue, Plaintiffs have failed to state a claim upon which relief can be granted because they are not eligible for refinancing under this program. The Court agrees. Count Two of the Amended Complaint is dismissed.

2. Count Three-Assignment and Reamortization Provisions

In Count Three, Plaintiffs contend that the Federal Defendants violated the APA by failing to implement Sections 502(h)(15), 502(h)(17), and 517 of Housing Act, thereby violating Plaintiffs' right to have their guaranteed loans assigned or reamortized.

Section 502(h)(15), 42 U.S.C. § 1472(h)(15), provides that the "Secretary may establish a program for assignment to the Secretary, upon request of the mortgagee, of a mortgage on a 1- to 4-family residence." Plaintiffs claim that RHS failed to implement this program. Section 502(h)(17), as discussed supra, provides that the Secretary may guarantee a loan that is made to refinance an existing loan if certain conditions are met. Section 517, 42 U.S.C. § 1487(d)(3), provides: