Tomick v. United Parcel Services, Inc.
[…] (Dep. of Michael Tomick, p. 39.) These pieces of circumstantial evidence present a genuine issue as to whether the plaintiff's injury was a motivating factor in the employment decision. Accordingly, the motion for summary judgment with respect to count six is denied.

V. Workers' Compensation Act

The defendants argue that summary judgment should be granted with respect to the claims against Trudelle individually because the damages related to the plaintiff's claim of his back condition are barred by the exclusivity provision of General Statutes § 31-293a, the Connecticut Workers' Compensation Act. The plaintiff does not address this argument in his opposition.

Section 31-293a provides, in relevant part: "If an employee . . . has a right to benefits or compensation under this chapter on account of injury or death from injury caused by the negligence or wrong of a fellow employee, such right shall be the exclusive remedy of such injured employee or dependent and no action may be brought against such fellow employee unless such wrong was wilful or malicious or the action is based on the fellow employee's negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle as defined in section 14-1." General Statutes § 31-275(16)(B) supplies the definition of "injury" for the purposes of the Connecticut Workers' Compensation Act, providing, in relevant part: "`Personal injury' or `injury' shall not be construed to include . . . (ii) A mental or emotional impairment, unless such impairment