Tomick v. United Parcel Services, Inc.
[…] Additionally, the defendants argue that UPS had reasonable suspicion to believe that the plaintiff was under the influence of drugs or alcohol, satisfying the requirement for requesting a urinalysis test under the statute. In response, the plaintiff argues that the motion for summary judgment should be denied with respect to count three because actual submission to a urinalysis test is not a prerequisite for bringing a claim under § 31-51x and that material issues of fact exist as to whether UPS had reasonable suspicion to order the test.

A. Submission to a Urinalysis Test as a Prerequisite to a Cause of Action

Section 31-51x provides, in relevant part: "a) No employer may require an employee to submit to a urinalysis drug test unless the employer has reasonable suspicion that the employee is under the influence of drugs or alcohol which adversely affects or could adversely affect such employee's job performance." There is little case law regarding causes of action under § 31-51x, and there is no appellate authority on the issue of whether submission to a urinalysis drug test is a prerequisite for bringing a claim under § 31-51x.