TOME v. HARLEY DAVIDSON MOTOR COMPANY
[…] Tome SMF ¶ 9. Dr. Kephart did not, however, state the likely duration of Tome's episodes of incapacity nor did he provide a more specific estimate of their frequency. Defendants' SMF ¶ 18. According to Sallie Harbold, Dr. Kephart's response to this question was insufficient to make an FMLA benefits determination. Defendants' Opp. to Tome SMF, ¶ 10.

Tome was an "eligible employee" pursuant to the FMLA because he had 1,250 hours of service at Harley Davidson in the twelve month period preceding his request for FMLA leave. Tome SMF ¶ 22. See also 29 U.S.C. § 2611(2)(A).

The parties do not dispute that Tome's condition was a "serious health condition" under the FMLA. A "serious health condition" is "an illness, injury, impairment, or physical or mental condition that involves: (A) inpatient care in a hospital, hospice, or residential medical care facility; or (B) continuing treatment by a health care provider." 29 U.S.C. § 2611(11).

Tome's FMLA request also authorized Dr. Kephart to provide any and all information relevant to Tome's claim. Defendants' SMF ¶ 20. On June 9, 2006, Harley Davidson sent a fax to Dr.