Tomasso v. Burns
[…] See, Baldwin Piano Organ Co. v. Blake, 186 Conn. 295, 297 (1982) ("[w]henever the absence of jurisdiction is brought to the notice of the court or tribunal, cognizance of it must be taken and the matter passed upon before it can move one further step in the cause; as any movement is necessarily the exercise of jurisdiction.") (internal quotations omitted). (citations omitted.)

II

DISCUSSION

General Statutes § 52-128 and P. B. § 175 permit a plaintiff to amend any defect in a complaint within thirty days after the return date. General Statutes § 52-128 states that:

The plaintiff may amend any defect, mistake or informality in the writ, complaint, declaration or petition, and insert new counts in the complaint or declaration, which might have been originally inserted therein, without costs, within the first thirty days after the return day and at any time afterwards on the payment of costs at the discretion of the court; but, after any such amendment, the defendant shall have a reasonable time to answer the same.

P.B. § 175 provides that:

The plaintiff may amend any defect, mistake or informality in the writ, complaint or petition and insert new counts in the complaint, which might have been originally inserted therein, without costs, during the first thirty days after the return day.