Tomasini v. United States Postal Serv.
[…] Nevertheless, FECA and the Rehabilitation Act are ultimately different causes of action providing different remedies. Meester, 149 F.3d at 858-59. “The Rehabilitation Act is a separate, independent cause of action [from FECA] whose purpose is to redress disability employment discrimination and to provide damages for back pay, compensatory damages, attorney's fees, and injunctive relief by way of accommodation or reinstatement.” See Id. at 858-59. In contrast, FECA covers federal employees injured by “accident, [or] a disease proximately caused by the employment[.]” 5 U.S.C.A. § 8101(5). In such cases, “[t]he United States shall pay compensation . . . for the disability or death of an employee resulting from personal injury sustained while in the performance of his duty[.]” 5 U.S.C. § 8102(a).

However, FECA's remedies are not limited to compensation. In addition to compensation, FECA “require[s] that the Postal Service make special efforts to employ those injured employees, who will otherwise be compensated for doing nothing.” Franklin v.