Tom Rice Buick-Pontiac GMC Truck v. General Motors
[…] Ford Motor Co., No. 99 Civ. 5978 (CPS), 2001 WL 1502994, at *7 (E.D.N.Y. Oct. 31, 2001). In that case, unlike in this case and in Aspen Ford, however, the plaintiff dealers knew of no means of submitting claims for amounts greater than those set forth in Ford's policy. See id.

Interpretation of § 465

"It is axiomatic that [t]he starting point in every case involving construction of a statute is the language itself."Samuels, Kramer Co. v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue, 930 F.2d 975, 979 (2d Cir. 1991) (internal quotations and citation omitted). In support of its assertion that § 465 requires that Fulton first make a claim before any obligation arises on GM's part, GM cites to the following provisions of the statute: "[a]ll warranty claims shall be either approved or disapproved within thirty days after their receipt" and "[a]ll warranty claims . . . made by franchised motor vehicle dealers shall be paid within thirty days following their approval." N.Y. Veh. Traf. Law § 465 (McKinney's 1996). GM argues that these provisions make clear that it is under no statutory obligation to pay any amount absent the making of a "claim" by a dealer.

This reasoning also was adopted by Judge Sifton in an earlier decision.