Tom Rice Buick-Pontiac GMC Truck v. General Motors
[…] Specifically, GM argues that since 1996, Fulton regularly submitted warranty claims to GM without ever submitting a claim seeking reimbursement in excess of GM's standard rates, or otherwise notifying GM in any way that its reimbursement rates were not fair and reasonable under § 465. In short, GM asserts that because of Fulton's silent acceptance of GM's standard warranty payments, Fulton failed to make a "claim" for higher reimbursement, as was required in order to trigger GM's statutory obligations under § 465.

Section 465 provides in relevant part that:

1. Every franchisor shall properly fulfill any warranty agreement and/or franchisor's service contract and shall compensate each of its franchised motor vehicle dealers for warranty parts and labor in amounts which reflect fair and reasonable compensation for such work. All warranty claims and/or claims under a franchisor's service contract made by franchised motor vehicle dealers shall be paid within thirty days following their approval. . . . For parts . . . and labor reimbursement, fair and reasonable compensation shall not be less than the price and rate charged by the franchised motor vehicle dealers in the community or marketing area for like services to non-warranty and/or non-service contract customers, provided such price and rate are reasonable.
2. All warranty claims shall be either approved or disapproved within thirty days after their receipt. When any such claim is disapproved the franchised motor vehicle dealer shall be notified in writing of its disapproval within said period. Each such notice shall state the specific grounds upon which the disapproval is based.

N.Y. Veh. Traf. Law § 465 (McKinney's 1996).

Prior to 1992, § 465 required that manufacturers reimburse dealers for labor at fair and reasonable rates but not parts.
As Fulton has acknowledged, the statute of limitations on its claims is three years. See Bayridge Volvo American, Inc. v.