Tom Rice Buick-Pontiac GMC Truck v. General Motors
[…] Ford Motor Co., 844 F. Supp. 819, 828 (D. Me. 1994) (noting that dealer had to make particularized claim under statute), aff'd in part rev'd in part, 44 F.3d 1050 (1st Cir. 1995); Kronon Motor Sales, Inc. v. Ford Motor Co., No. 93 Civ. 2853, 1994 WL 127322, at *2-3 (N.D. Ill. April 7, 1994). (same), aff'd on other grounds, 41 F.3d 338 (7th Cir. 1994).

As Fulton points out, the statutes at issue in those cases differ from § 465 in at least one significant respect: while § 465 defines "fair and reasonable compensation" as no less than "the price and rate charged by the franchised motor vehicle dealers in the community or marketing area," the statutes involved in those cases effectively set compensation at the individual dealer's prevailing retail price.