Tolliver v. Monaco Coach Corporation
[…] Thus, there is no privity between Plaintiff and Monaco. As a result, Plaintiff's implied warranty claims contained within Counts III, IV, and VII fail to state a cause of action against Monaco, and therefore, must be dismissed as to Monaco.

II. Revocation of Acceptance Claim — Count VI.

Monaco argues that Count VI of Plaintiff's Complaint should also be dismissed because Monaco is not a "seller" as contemplated by Fla. Stat. § 672.608. Section 672.608 states:

(1) The buyer may revoke her or his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose nonconformity substantially impairs its value to her or him if she or he has accepted it:
(a) On the reasonable assumption that its nonconformity would be cured and it has not been seasonably cured; or
(b) Without discovery of such conformity if her or his acceptance was reasonably induced either by the difficulty of discovery before acceptance or by the seller's assurances.
(2) Revocation of acceptance must occur within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should have discovered the ground for it and before any substantial change in condition of the goods which is not caused by their own defects. It is not effective until the buyer notifies the seller of it.
(3) A buyer who so revokes has the same rights and duties with regard to the goods involved as if she or he had rejected them.

Section 672.608 applies to a buyer's right to revoke acceptance of a transaction between a "seller" and a "buyer" involving nonconforming goods.

However, under Florida law, a buyer may not maintain a revocation of acceptance claim against a non-selling, non-privity vehicle manufacturer.