Tollison v. Colvin
[…] In the absence of any medical evidence or symptoms of mental impairments, the Court finds the ALJ was not required to inquire, sua sponte, about Plaintiff's mental health, or follow up on the above-referenced statements allegedly pertaining to a mental impairment.

Plaintiff also alleges that in failing to order a psychological consultative examination, the ALJ also neglected to adequately develop Plaintiff's medical history. (Doc. No. 13 at 6.) However, the regulations provide the ALJ with discretion over whether to order a consultative examination. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.917. ( "If your medical sources cannot or will not give us sufficient medical evidence about your impairment for us to determine whether you are disabled or blind, we may ask you to have one or more physical or mental examinations or tests.") "[T]he regulations do not require an ALJ to refer a claimant to a consultative specialist, but simply grant him the authority to do so if the existing medical sources do not contain sufficient evidence to make a determination." handsaw, 803 F. 2d at 214.