Tollison v. Colvin
[…] No. 13 at 5.) Plaintiff argues the ALJ never sought any evidence of her psychological conditions or how they affect her ability to work. (Id. at 6.) The Commissioner responds that neither Plaintiff's testimony nor her medical records show she had any mental impairments that the ALJ should have investigated. (Doc. No. 18 at 13-14.)

An ALJ should consider mental impairments in determining whether a plaintiff is disabled. 20 C.F.R. § 416.908 (2014). In particular, the relevant regulation provides

"If [the claimant is] not doing substantial gainful activity, we always look first at [the claimant's] physical or mental impairment(s) to determine whether [the claimant is] disabled . . . . [The claimant's] impairment must result from anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities which can be shown by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques."
Id. (emphases added).

However, the ALJ will consider only the impairments that a plaintiff claims she has or about which the ALJ receives evidence. 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(a).