Toliver v. McCaughtry
[…] Similarly, in White, the Court held that spontaneous declarations, as well as statements made in the course of receiving medical care, are made under circumstances and in contexts that provide substantial guarantees of their trustworthiness, notwithstanding the fact that they are not subjected to cross-examination. Thus, the court held that they do not require a showing that the declarant is unavailable. Therefore, the trial court concluded that a showing of unavailability of the declarant was not necessary.

Under Wis. Stat. § 908.01(4)(b)2, "A statement is not hearsay if . . . [t]he statement is offered against a party and is . . . [a] statem ent of which the party has manifested the party's adoption or belief in its truth."

The Wisconsin Court of Appeals agreed with the trial court's conclusion that the statement was admissible as an adoptive admission under Wis. Stat. § 908.01(4)(b)2. The court quotedCaccitolo v. State, 69 Wis. 2d 102, 110, 230 N.W.2d 139, 144 (1975), which explained: