Toledo v. United States
[…] Because the decision of the Board for Correction of Naval Records (“Board”) was not arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion, plaintiffs [Dkt. #12] Motion for Summary Judgment is DENIED and the United States' [Dkt. #14] Cross-Motion for Summary Judgment is GRANTED.

BACKGROUND

A. Statutory Background

Under 38 U.S.C. § 1980A, a servicemember insured under Servicemembers' Group Life Insurance is “insured for traumatic injury” if he “sustains a traumatic injury ... that results in a qualifying loss.” 38 U.S.C. § 1980A(a)(1). “Qualifying losses” include a variety of injuries. Id. § 1980A(b)(1). Relevant here, “the inability to carry out the activities of daily living resulting from traumatic injury to the brain” is a “qualifying loss.” Id. § 1980A(b)(1)(H). The statute further defines the “inability to carry out the activities of daily living” as “the inability to independently perform two or more of the following six functions:” (i) bathing; (ii) continence; (iii) dressing; (iv) eating; (v) toileting; and (vi) transferring. Id. § 1980A(b)(2)(D).