Tohono O'Odham Nation v. United States Dep't of Interior
[…] 3. BLM is complying with its obligation to “continue to consult” with Tribes throughout the Section 106 process.

Section 106 consultation must afford Tribes “a reasonable opportunity to identify concerns about historic properties, advise on the identification and evaluation of historic properties, including those of traditional religious and cultural importance, articulate [their] views on the undertaking's effects on such properties, and participate in the resolution of adverse effects.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.2.5. However, “consultation” does not require agreement among parties, nor does NHPA require that the consulting parties support the final outcome. 36 C.F.R. § 800.16(f). Rather, consultation is “the process of seeking, discussing, and considering the views of other participants, and, where feasible, seeking agreement with them regarding matters arising in the Section 106 process.” Id.

The PA required that BLM consult with the Tribes at each phase in the process.