Todd v. Roane-Anderson Co.
[…] This is not sufficient to entitle him to "on call" pay for the full 24 hours per day. He is entitled to pay only for the time spent on such calls, but there is no evidence of this limited aspect nor any claim made for same. Dumas v. King, 8 Cir., 1946, 157 F.2d 463; Howard v. Southern Continental Tel. Co., D.C. 1944, 72 F. Supp. 276; Super-Cold Southwest Co. v. McBride, 5 Cir., 1941, 124 F.2d 90.

This assignment is overruled.

The fourth assignment is directed at the holding of the Chancellor that any claim herein made for overtime under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 is barred under Section 9 of the Portal-to-Portal Act of May 14, 1947, 29 U.S.C.A. Sec. 251 et seq.

Section 9, 29 U.S.C.A. Sec. 258, provides as follows:

"In any action or proceeding commenced prior to or on or after May 14, 1947 based on any act or omission prior to May 14, 1947, no employer shall be subject to any liability or punishment for or on account of the failure of the employer to pay minimum wages or overtime compensation under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended, the Walsh-Healey Act, or the Bacon-Davis Act, if he pleads and proves that the act or omission complained of was in good faith in conformity with and in reliance on any administrative regulation, order, ruling, approval, or interpretation, of any agency of the United States, or any administrative practice or enforcement policy of any such agency with respect to the class of employers to which he belonged. Such a defense, if established, shall be a bar to the action or proceeding, notwithstanding that after such act or omission, such administrative regulation, order, ruling, approval, interpretation, practice, or enforcement policy is modified or rescinded or is determined by judicial authority to be invalid or of no legal effect".

It is thus seen that to establish this defense, the employer must show that (1) he acted in good faith and in conformity with and in reliance (2) on an "administrative regulation, order, ruling, approval" etc. of an agency of the United States.