Tobin v. Damian
[…] See Fridovich v. Fridovich, 598 So.2d 65, 69-70 (Fla. 1992) (holding that no separate cause of action for intentional infliction of emotional distress existed when the plaintiff merely renamed the initial cause of action and repled the same facts).

Prior to 1992, abuse and incest cases were subject to a four year statute of limitations under section 95.11(3)(o), Florida Statutes. Effective April 8, 1992, the legislature amended section 95.11, Florida Statutes, adding subsection (7), which permits the extension of the four year limitations period under certain situations in abuse and incest cases. Section 95.11, as amended, provides:

Limitations other than for the recovery of real property. — Actions other than for recovery of real property shall be commenced as follows: . . .

(3) WITHIN FOUR YEARS. . . .

(o) An action for assault, battery, false arrest, malicious prosecution, malicious interference, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort, except as provided in subsections (4), (5), and (7). . . .