T.M. ex rel. Turner v. Astrue
[…] Barnhart, 294 F.3d 1019, 1022 (8th Cir. 2002), or because the court would have weighed the evidence differently. Browning v. Sullivan, 958 F.2d 817, 822 (8th Cir. 1992). In determining whether existing evidence is substantial, a court considers "evidence that detracts from the Commissioner's decision as well as evidence that supports it." Singh v. Apfel, 222 F.3d 448, 451 (8th Cir. 2000) (quoting Warburton v. Apfel, 188 F.3d 1047, 1050 (8th Cir. 1999)).

Standard for Determining Child Disability

Under 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(3)(C)(i), a child is "disabled for purposes of [SSI] if that individual has a medically determinable physical or mental impairment, which results in marked and severe functional limitations" that have lasted or can be expected to last for at least twelve months or result in death. In making this determination, the ALJ applies a sequential, multi-step test:

1. Is the child engaged in substantial gainful activity?