T.M. ex rel. Turner v. Astrue
[…] The claimant's medications have recently been changed and as it seems that this medication is not showing the desired results, further medication changes may be forthcoming. With the correct medication and dosage thereof, the claimant can, as he has in the past, demonstrate on-task behavior, and overall he has less than marked limitations in this domain.
It is proper for an ALJ to consider whether a claimant's impairments can be treated with medication when determining whether a claimant has an impairment in a functional equivalence domain. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(a)(3); 20 C.F.R. § 416.924a(b)(9)(i)(D)-(E) (stating that the Commissioner will consider "changes in [a child's] medication or the way [the child's] medication is prescribed; and [a]ny evidence over time of how medication helps or does not help [the child] to function compared to other children your age who do not have impairments"); Collins ex rel. Williams v. Barnhart, 335 F.3d 726, 729-730 (8th Cir. 2003 ("[I]mpairments that are controllable by medication do not support a finding of total disability."); Blake ex rel. Blake v. Barnhart, 28 Fed.