Tindall v. State
[…] (emphases added). Defendant gave notice of appeal.

Analysis

Defendant argues that the trial court erred in rejecting expert testimony and substituting its own opinion in resentencing Defendant. "The decision to accept or reject expert testimony is reviewed under an abuse of discretion standard." Beach Cmty. Bank v. First Brownsville Co. , 85 So. 3d 1119, 1121 (Fla. 1st DCA 2012).

Defendant's 2019 resentencing occurred pursuant to section 921.1401, Florida Statutes (2014). Section 921.1401 contains certain factors that a trial court "shall consider" "[i]n determining whether life imprisonment or a term of years equal to life imprisonment is an appropriate sentence" for a juvenile offender. § 921.1401(2), Fla. Stat. (2014). In making its determination under the factors listed in section 921.1401(2), the trial court considered, and ultimately rejected, the testimony of three expert witnesses called by Defendant.