Tilcon Conn. v. Town of North Branford
[…] Id., 541. The same holds true here: the legislative policy objective is to encourage people to file a declaration of personal property on or before the first day of November, and the penalty requirement of § 12-41(d)(1) is the means chosen to accomplish that end. Because the penalty requirement is essential to the statute's purpose, the court concludes that it is mandatory.

This conclusion is supported by the fact that § 12-42 — which is referenced in § 12-41, and which authorizes the tax assessor to extend the date of filing by not more than forty-five days — employs the word "may" in the very first sentence: "The assessors may grant an extension of not more than forty-five days to file the declaration required pursuant to section 12-41 upon determination that there is good cause." General Statutes § 12-42. Thus, "[t]he words 'shall' and 'may' must then be assumed to have been used with discrimination and a full awareness of the difference in their ordinary meanings." Builders Service Corp. v. Planning Zoning Commission, 208 Conn. 267, 304-05, 545 A.2d 530 (1988). Moreover, § 12-42 provides that, if no declaration is filed, "the assessors shall fill out a declaration including all property which the assessors have reason to believe is owned by the person for whom such declaration is prepared, liable to taxation, at the percentage of its actual valuation . . . and add thereto twenty-five per cent of such assessment." (Emphasis added.) Again, no discretion.

The second issue is whether Tilcon alleges sufficient facts in its complaint for which the court may provide equitable relief from the town's penalty.