Tilcon Conn. v. Town of North Branford
[…] (Complaint, Count 1, ¶ 7.) In count two, Tilcon claims (again because of the penalty) that "[t]he tax laid on [its] property was computed on an assessment which, under all the circumstances was manifestly excessive and could not have been arrived at except by disregarding the statutes for determining the valuation of such property . . ." (Complaint Count 2, ¶ 11.)

General Statutes § 12-117a provides in relevant part: "Any person . . . claiming to be aggrieved by the action of the board of tax review or the board of assessment appeals, as the case may be, in any town or city may, within two months from the date of the mailing of notice of such action, make application, in the nature of an appeal therefrom, with respect to the assessment list for the assessment year . . ."