Tilcon Conn. v. Town of North Branford
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Tilcon Conn. v. Town of North Branford

Connecticut Superior Court, Judicial District of New Haven at New Haven
Aug 19, 2004
2004 Conn. Super. Ct. 12532 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2004)

Opinion

No. CV 04-0489089 S

August 19, 2004


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RE MOTION TO STRIKE #102


Under General Statutes § 12-41(d)(1), "[a]ny person who fails to file a declaration of personal property on or before the first day of November, or on or before the extended filing date as granted by the assessor pursuant to section 12-42 shall be subject to a penalty equal to twenty-five percent of the assessment of such property . . ."

The plaintiff, Tilcon Connecticut, Inc. (Tilcon), which operates a rock quarry in North Branford, filed its declaration of personal property 20 days after the November 1 deadline.