Tilcon Conn. v. Town of North Branford
[…] Tilcon argues, in the alternative, that its complaint alleges sufficient facts for which the court may provide equitable relief from the town's unlawful penalty.

In support, the town relies entirely on two cases that were decided before the legislature revised §§ 12-41 and 12-42: Feierstein v. North Branford, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven, Docket No. 297930 (October 30, 1990, Mignone, J.), and LH Leasing Co. v. Waterbury, Superior Court, judicial district of Waterbury, Docket No. CV96 0132955 (May 14, 1997, Doherty, J.).

The first issue is whether the language in § 12-41(d)(1) is directory or mandatory. That section provides in relevant part: "Any person who fails to file a declaration of personal property on or before the first day of November, or on or before the extended filing date as granted by the assessor pursuant to section 12-42 shall be subject to a penalty equal to twenty-five percent of the assessment of such property . . ." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 12-41(d)(1). Tilcon argues, in essence, that the phrase "subject to" reflects a legislative intent to deprive the word "shall" of its mandatory nature.