Tilcon Conn. v. Town of North Branford
[…] Hadley, supra, 239 Conn. 445, the relevant statute, General Statutes § 4-180(c), imposed a notice (mailing) requirement: "The [agency's] final decision shall be delivered promptly to each party or his authorized representative, personally or by United States mail, certified or registered, postage prepaid, return receipt requested. The final decision shall be effective when personally delivered or mailed or on a later date specified by the agency." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) And in Katz v.