Tilcon Conn. v. Town of North Branford
[…] The statute does not include any standards or criteria to guide the agency's exercise of its discretion. Nor does it allow the imposition of any graduated penalty." Id. Thus, the court concluded that "any surplus line tax that is delinquent 'shall be subject to a penalty of ten percent of the tax' is plain and free of ambiguity." Id.

Here, as in Westrope Associates, the first definition of "subject to" in Black's Law Dictionary — "liable" — fits naturally within the context of § 12-41(d)(1): "Any person who fails to file a declaration of personal property on or before the first day of November . . . shall be [liable for] a penalty equal to twenty-five percent of the assessment of such property." Further, despite Tilcon's claim to the contrary, the statute contains no language to suggest that the legislature intended that the tax assessor exercise any discretion in imposing either the tax or the penalty.