Tilcon Conn. v. Town of North Branford
[…] Tilcon then appealed the assessment to the North Branford board of assessment appeals. The board denied the appeal, and this appeal followed.

Tilcon filed its request to extend the filing date under General Statutes § 12-42, which provides in part: "The assessors may grant an extension of not more than forty-five days to file the declaration required pursuant to section 12-41 upon determination that there is good cause."

Tilcon appeals pursuant to General Statutes §§ 12-117a (count one) and 12-119 (count two).