Tilcon Conn. v. Town of North Branford
[…] The final decision shall be effective when personally delivered or mailed or on a later date specified by the agency." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) And in Katz v. Commissioner of Revenue Services, supra, 234 Conn. 616 n. 2, the relevant statute, General Statutes § 12-515, imposed a time requirement: "Not later than ninety days following receipt of such claim for refund the commissioner shall determine whether such claim is valid . . ." (Internal quotation marks omitted.)

Here, the relevant statute (§ 12-41(d)(1)) imposes neither a time nor a notice requirement, but, rather, a penalty requirement. As such, this case is more akin to Santiago v.