Tijerina v. State
[…] The character of the error here was such that Tijerina was prevented from asking a proper commitment question during voir dire and was thereby prevented from challenging for cause any jurors harboring an automatic disbelief of testimony given by a convicted felon — herself. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 35.16(a)(9); Harris, 122 S.W.3d at 880. Tijerina was prevented from learning whether potential jurors could impartially judge the credibility of a convicted felon witness — herself. See Ladd, 3 S.W.3d at 560. Tijerina had a right to testify on her own behalf. See Tex. Const. art. I, § 10; TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.08 (Vernon 2005) ("Any defendant in a criminal action shall be permitted to testify in his own behalf. . . .").