Tijerina v. State
[…] Id. at 181-82. For a question to be a proper commitment question, one of the possible answers to the question must give rise to a valid challenge for cause. Id. at 182. However, even if a question meets the "challenge for cause" requirement, the inquiry does not end there. Id. A proper commitment question must also contain only those facts necessary to test whether a prospective juror is challengeable for cause. Id.

Either side may challenge a juror for cause when it can show that the juror is incapable or unfit to serve on the jury. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 35.16 (Vernon Supp. 2005). A juror may be challenged for cause if either side can show "[t]hat the juror has a bias or prejudice in favor of or against the defendant." Id. art. 35.16(a)(9). "A challenge for cause is only proper based on bias if a prospective juror harbors an automatic predisposition toward one view of witness credibility based upon knowledge of a certain fact about the witness." Harris v.