Tibbetts Lumber Co. v. Amerisure Ins. Co.
[…] (emphasis added) (quoting Eller v. Shova, 630 So.2d 537, 539 (Fla. 1993) ); see also Ruiz v. Aerorep Grp. Corp., 941 So.2d 505, 507 (Fla. 3d DCA 2006) ("When an employee's injury arises out of the course and scope of his or her employment, worker's compensation is the exclusive remedy for the injury, and the employer is provided with immunity from any other liability for the injury."). This exclusivity of remedy also extends to claims by an injured worker brought against a workers' compensation insurance carrier. See Fla. Stat. §§ 449.11.

Defendant, as a workers' compensation insurer, relies on Section 440.11(4), Florida Statutes, which provides in pertinent part as follows: "[n]otwithstanding the provisions of s. 624.155 [Florida's Civil Remedy Statute], the liability of a carrier to an employee or to anyone entitled to bring suit in the name of the employee shall be as provided in this chapter, which shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability," to support that the instant suit is barred. Fla. Stat. § 440.11(4) (emphasis added).

Defendant's exclusivity argument ignores that the provision cited expressly limits its application to actions brought by workers' compensation claimants or anyone suing in their name. Id.