Thurn v. Kimberly-Clark Corp.
[…] Moss v. Walgreen Co., 765 F.Supp.2d 1363, 1368 (S.D. Fla. 2011) (internal footnotes and citation omitted). In Florida, “[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise,” and “[a]ny description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description.” § 672.313(1)(a) & (b), F.S. Nevertheless, “an affirmation merely of the value of the goods or a statement purporting to be merely the seller's opinion or commendation of the goods does not create a warranty.” § 672.313(2), F.S. To the extent that Plaintiffs want to continue to pursue a claim for breach of express warranty, they must include all the elements of the claim in any amended complaint, which they have not done here.