Thuermer v. Village of Mishicot
[…] Thuermer or to show cause to the contrary. Upon motion of the Village, the alternative writ was quashed and this order was affirmed by the court of appeals.

The Village did not provide Mr. Thuermer with legal counsel to assist in his defense of the taxpayer's suit. The question raised then, is whether the Village is required to pay the reasonable attorney's fees and costs incurred by Mr. Thuermer in defending the action. As noted earlier, sec. 895.46(1), Stats. 1977, is the applicable section and it states in part that "[r]egardless of the results of the litigation the governmental unit, . . . shall pay reasonable attorney's fees and costs of defending the action, unless it is found by the court or jury that the defendant officer or employe did not act within the scope of employment." In Bablitch Bablitch v.