Thuermer v. Village of Mishicot
[…] It is our conclusion therefore that the act of executing and filing the oath and bond are not duties of the office of municipal judge, but rather are to be classified as necessary preconditions of one entering upon the duties of such office.

1977, sec. 256.02(1), Stats. was renumbered as sec. 757.02(1), and in addition was amended by making it applicable to judges of the newly created court of appeals.

Mr. Thuermer's contention that the act of receiving and retaining his salary was committed while carrying out the duties of his office must also fail. Sec. 19.01(3), Stats., which defines the official duties of public officials notes that these duties include "performance to the best of his ability . . . of every official act required and the nonperformance of every act forbidden, by law to be performed by him. . . ." The receipt and retention of a public officer's salary is not an official act required of him. While a public officer's right to receive and retain his salary may be dependent upon his carrying out the duties of his office, it is not itself a duty of that office.