Thuermer v. Village of Mishicot
[…] The taxpayer's third amended complaint was ultimately dismissed in 1977.

"254.03. Oath and bond. (1) The justice shall, after his election or appointment to fill a vacancy, take and file the official oath as prescribed in s. 256.02(1) and at the same time execute and file an official bond in an amount to be fixed by the governing body. No justice shall act as such until his oath and bond have been filed. The oath and bond shall be filed as required by s. 19.01(4) (c)."
In 1977, the statute was renumbered as sec. 755.03, Stats., and amended to read:
"755.03. Oath and bond. The judge shall, after election or appointment to fill a vacancy, take and file the official oath as prescribed in s. 757.02(1) and at the same time execute and file an official bond in an amount to be fixed by the governing body. No judge may act as such until his or her oath and bond have been filed as required by s. 19.01(4) (c) and the requirements of sub. (2) have been complied with."

"254.04. Salary and fees. The governing body shall fix a salary for such justice which shall be in lieu of fees and costs.