Thorne v. Bos. Mkt. Corp.
[…] Pl.’s Opp. at 13, 17, 18. Because the Court concludes that gift cards are goods sold by a public accommodation under the ADA, Defendant cannot be required to sell accessible gift cards. The Department of Justice's ("DOJ") implementing regulations clearly state that Title III of the ADA "does not require a public accommodation to alter its inventory to include accessible or special goods that are designed for, or facilitate use by, individuals with disabilities." 28 C.F.R. § 36.307(a). Accessible or special goods include, for example, "Brailled versions of books, books on audio cassettes, closed-captioned video tapes, special sizes or lines of clothing, and special foods to meet particular dietary needs." Id. § 36.307(c). The rationale is that "[t]he purpose of the ADA's public accommodations requirements is to ensure accessibility to the goods offered by a public accommodation, not to alter the nature or mix of goods that the public accommodation has typically provided." 28 C.F.R. pt. 36, App'x C; see also Am.