Thorne v. Berryhill
[…] ECF No. 12-1 at 4.

This argument is contrary to the controlling regulations. Under the SSA's regulations, Plaintiff is not eligible for DIB benefits back to the established onset date. Instead, Title II benefits are retroactive for only twelve months. Accordingly, Plaintiff is only eligible for DIB benefits for any month in which claimant meets all of the eligibility requirements—up to twelve months before the month that her application was filed. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.621(a)(1) ("If you file an application for disability benefits . . . after the first month you could have been entitled to them, you may receive benefits for up to 12 months immediately before the month in which your application is filed"). See also Anderson v. Colvin, 2013 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 60153, at *2 (E.D. Cal. Apr. 26, 2013) ("Title II benefits are retroactive for twelve months."); Howard v. Barnhart, 2006 U.S. Dist.