Thompson v. Thompson (In re Marriage of Thompson)
[…] However, "[t]here are three exceptions to the general rule. [¶] First, a judgment may contain an express reservation of jurisdiction authorizing the court to subsequently modify it. [Citations.] . . . [¶] Second, the trial court may divide a community property asset not mentioned in the judgment [i.e., omitted assets]. . . . [Citations.] . . . [¶] And third, the trial court may give equitable relief from an otherwise valid judgment for extrinsic fraud or mistake." (Thorne & Racina, supra, 203 Cal.App.4th at pp. 500-501.)

With respect to omitted assets, pursuant to Family Code section 2556, "the court has continuing jurisdiction to award community estate assets or community estate liabilities to the parties that have not been previously adjudicated by a judgment in the proceeding." However, even before codification of Family Code section 2556, courts had permitted a former spouse to "bring a separate partition action to divide assets omitted from a dissolution judgment." (Berry v. Berry (1989) 216 Cal.App.3d 1155, 1159.)