Thompson v. Newman
[…] This issue was not necessary to the decision in either Scott or Coady. Also, the court in those decisions was not directed to Minn.Stat. § 518.551, subd. 5(6) and neither opinion refers to this section. By our holding in this case we recognize that the issue of deductibility of medical insurance premiums is controlled by Minn.Stat. § 518.551, subd. 5(6).

IV.

Finally, Thompson argues that the trial court erred when it did not include the notice required under Minn.Stat. § 257.66, subd. 5. We agree. That provision, enacted after the original support order was entered, reads as follows:

Any order for support or maintenance issued under this section shall provide for a conspicuous notice that, if the obligor fails to make the support payments, the obligee or a public agency responsible for support enforcement may obtain docketing of a judgment for the unpaid amounts under the provisions of section 548.091. The notice shall enumerate the conditions that must be met before the judgment can be docketed.

Minn.Stat. § 257.66, subd. 5 (1984). On remand the trial court shall assure that the notice required by section 257.66, subd. 5 is incorporated into the support order.

DECISION