Thompson v. Melange
[…] A nonfinal order is not appealable unless it triggers a provision of rule 9.130. Rule 9.130(a)(3)(C)(iii) b allows for the appeal of nonfinal orders in family law matters that determine "the rights or obligations of a party regarding child custody or time-sharing under a parenting plan." A "child custody proceeding" is defined by statute as "a proceeding in which legal custody, physical custody, residential care, or visitation with respect to a child is an issue." § 61.503(4), Fla. Stat. "Child custody determination" is defined as "a judgment, decree, or other order of a court providing for the legal custody, physical custody, residential care, or visitation with respect to a child." § 61.503(3), Fla. Stat.

Generally, a postdissolution order that simply addresses matters of visitation is not appealable under this rule; the order must grant or terminate visitation rights or otherwise determine a party's right to immediate child custody. See Goslin v.