Thompson v. Committee on Legislative Research
[…] Committee on Legislative Research

Supreme Court of Missouri, En Banc
Oct 18, 1996
932 S.W.2d 392 (Mo. 1996)

Summary

stating that the legislature has plenary power and may act unless denied power to do so in the constitution

Summary of this case from Committee for Educ. v. State

Opinion

No. 79364

October 18, 1996

APPEAL FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF COLE COUNTY, THE HONORABLE BYRON KINDER, JUDGE.

Simon B. Buckner, Jefferson City, for appellant.

Jeremiah W. (Jay) Nixon, Attorney General, Karen King Mitchell, Appellate Chief Counsel, Jefferson City, for respondents.


Article III, section 35 of the Missouri Constitution creates a permanent joint committee on legislative research "to perform the duties, advisory to the general assembly, assigned to it by law." Section 116.170.2, RSMo 1994, charges "the [permanent joint] committee on legislative research [to] provide a fiscal note summary to be printed on the official ballot for the proposed [initiative] measure."