Thompson v. Commissioner of Public Safety
[…] Commissioner of Pub. Safety, 374 N.W.2d 730, 732 (Minn. 1985) (implied consent case). The interpretation of a statute, however, is a question of law reviewed de novo by this court. Hibbing Educ. Ass'n v. Public Employment Relations Bd., 369 N.W.2d 527, 529 (Minn. 1985).

The object of statutory interpretation is to determine and give effect to the intent of the legislature. Minn.Stat. § 645.16 (1996). When the language of a statute is unambiguous, we must give effect to the statute's plain meaning. Tuma v. Commissioner of Econ. Sec., 386 N.W.2d 702, 706 (Minn. 1986).

Minn.Stat. § 171.3215, subd. 2 (Supp. 1995), provides:

Within ten days of receiving notice under section 631.40, subdivision la, or otherwise receiving notice for a nonresident driver, that a school bus driver has been convicted of a gross misdemeanor, or a violation of section 169.121, 169.129, or a similar statute or ordinance from another state, and within ten days of revoking a school bus driver's license under section 169.123, the commissioner shall cancel the school bus driver's endorsement on the offender's driver's license or the nonresident's privilege to operate a school bus in Minnesota for five years.

In the present case, Thompson argues that the word "and" in Minn.Stat. § 171.3215, subd. 2, must be given its ordinary, conjunctive meaning. See Minn.Stat. § 645.08(1) (1996) (words in statute are construed according to their common usage).