Thompson v. Carmax
[…] Id. (quoting Ferdik v. Bonzelet, 963 F.2d 1258, 1261 (9th Cir. 1992)). “Without the benefit of a statement of deficiencies, the pro se litigant will likely repeat previous errors.” Karim-Panahi v. L.A. Police Dep't, 839 F.2d 621, 624 (9th Cir. 1988) (quoting Noll v. Carlson, 809 F.2d 1446, 1448 (9th Cir. 1987)).

B. Statutory Claims

1. TILA Claims

Claims One and Two of Plaintiff's complaint reference a regulation, 12 C.F.R. § 226.23, an implementing regulation of the Truth in Lending Act (TILA) governing the circumstances under which a consumer may rescind “a credit transactions in which a security interest is or will be retained or acquired in a consumer's principal dwelling.” 12 C.F.R. § 226.23. Plaintiff's allegations in these claims are too vague and conclusory to state any viable claim under TILA.