Thompson v. Buechler
[…] Appellants moved for summary judgment on Buechler's claims, and in September 2019, the trial court granted appellants' motion in part, dismissing Buechler's claims except his claims of breach of contract and breach of fiduciary duties. Because the trial court dismissed Buechler's claims brought under the Texas Theft Liability Act, the trial court awarded appellants attorney's fees and costs, which awards were incorporated into the final judgment. See id. § 134.005(b) ("Each person who prevails in a suit under the chapter shall be awarded court costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees."). The trial court awarded attorney's fees of $118,987.50 and costs of $5,549.22.