Thomerson v. DeVito
[…] Defendants argue that promissory estoppel is a quasi-contractual claim, and therefore § 15-3-530 applies. Defendants point to a Supreme Court of South Carolina decision holding that a claim for promissory estoppel is quasi-contractual. See N. Am. Rescue Prod., Inc. v. Richardson, 411 S.C. 371, 379, 769 S.E.2d 237, 241 (2015) ("Promissory estoppel is a quasi-contract remedy."). Further, Defendants' argue that S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-530 has expansive language which would apply to quasi-contractual claims. Specifically, S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-530(1) states the three-year statute of limitations applies to: "an action upon a contract, obligation, or liability, express or implied, excepting those provided for in Section 15-3-520[.]" Other courts have also pointed to S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-530(5) which applies the statute of limitations to: "an action for assault, battery, or any injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract and not enumerated by law, and those provided for in Section 15-3-545[.]" See Graham v. Welch, 743 S.E.2d 860, 862 (S.C.Ct.App.2013) (citing § 15-3-530(5) and applying three-year statute of limitations to unjust enrichment claim).

IV. Conclusion