THOMAS v. ZURICH AM
[…] (2) (a) No employer . . . shall fail to furnish, provide and use safety devices and safeguards, or fail to adopt and use methods and processes reasonably adequate to render such employment and place of employment safe, and no such employer shall fail or neglect to do every other thing reasonably necessary to protect the life, health, safety or welfare of . . . frequenters; and no employer or owner, or other person shall hereafter construct or occupy or maintain any place of employment, or public building, that is not safe. . . .

¶ 13 Under WIS. STAT. § 101.11, an owner of a place of employment or a public building has a duty to "construct, repair or maintain such place of employment or public building as to render the same safe." Sec. 101.11 (1). No owner of a place of employment or a public building shall "fail to adopt and use methods and processes reasonably adequate to render such employment and place of employment safe, and no such employer shall fail or neglect to do every other thing reasonably necessary to protect the life, health, safety or welfare of . . . frequenters" of the owner's place of employment or public building. Sec. 101.11 (2). In other words, the Safe Place Statute "requires a place of employment to be kept `as safe as the nature of the premises reasonably permits.'" 294 N.W.2d 473 Megal v.