Thomas v. United States
[…] Id. To that end, the categorical approach must be grounded in reality, logic, and precedent, not flights of fancy. See Moncrieffe v. Holder, 569 U.S. 184, 190-91[] (2013) (noting that “focus on the minimum conduct criminalized by the [relevant] statute is not an invitation to apply ‘legal imagination' to the . . . offense” (quoting Duenas-Alvarez, 549 U.S. at 193[])).
Hill, 890 F.3d at 56.

The minimum conduct necessary for a conviction of a drive-by shooting in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 36 is set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 36(b)(2)(A) which provides in pertinent part:

(2) A person who, in furtherance or to escape detection of a major drug offense and with the intent to intimidate, harass, injure, or maim, fires a weapon into a group of 2 or more persons and who, in the course of such conduct, kills any person shall, if the killing-
(A) is a first degree murder (as defined in section 1111(a) ), be punished by death or imprisonment for any term of years or for life, fined under this title, or both[.]
18 U.S.C. § 36(b)(2)(A). This conduct, i.e. acting with the intent to intimidate, harass, injure, or maim, and then firing a weapon into a group of 2 or more persons and, in the course of such conduct, killing any person has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another. As the government observes, “Section 36 is a textbook example of a crime of violence under the force clause of § 924(c).”