Thomas v. Smith
[…] Thus, the Court finds that the FAC is subject to dismissal for failure to state a claim for a violation of the SCA.

4. Pen Register Act.

In the FAC, Plaintiff also alleges a violation of the Pen Register Statute, 18 U.S.C. § 3121. (FAC at 5.)

Under 18 U.S.C. § 3121, "no person may install or use a pen register or a trap and trace device without first obtaining a court order under section 3123 of this title or under the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978." This statutory provision itself does not contain a civil liability provision. Thus, the Court finds that the FAC is subject to dismissal for failure to state a claim for a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 3121.

V.


ORDER