Thomas v. Pangburn
[…] Story, 225 F.3d 1234, 1242 (11th Cir. 2000). Plaintiff's request for relief fails because he cannot show the absence of an adequate remedy at law because he had the right to appeal Defendant's rulings. See O.C.G.A. § 5-3-4(a)-(b) (granting superior and state courts appellate jurisdiction “over a final judgment of a lower judicatory”); O.C.G.A. § 15-6-8(4)(B) (establishing superior courts' jurisdiction “[t]o exercise a general supervision over all inferior tribunals and to review and correct. . . the judgments of” among other “[m]unicipal courts”); Smith v. Gwinnett Cnty., 542 S.E.2d 616, 617 (Ga.Ct.App. 2000) (explaining the scope of superior courts' appellate jurisdiction). A state appellate process is an adequate remedy at law. Sibley v.