Thomas v. McDonough
[…] While it does not appear that Petitioner exhausted this claim in state court, section 2254 permits a habeas petition to be denied on the merits, notwithstanding the failure of the petitioner to exhaust state court remedies. 28 U.S.C. § 2254(b)(2).

The Rule 3.850 court made several findings that are applicable to Petitioner's claim. One, the court made state law findings regarding Petitioner's sentence. It found that Petitioner was sentenced under the Criminal Punishment Code, Florida Statute § 921.002, which sets the permitted sentencing range between the minimum guidelines sentence and the statutory maximum (Doc. 7, Ex. F at 11). Specifically, section 921.002(g) gives the trial court judge discretion to "impose a sentence up to and including the statutory maximum for any offense, including an offense that is before the court due to a violation of probation or community control" ( id., Ex. F at 12). The statutory maximum for sale or delivery of cocaine, a second-degree felony, is fifteen years in prison ( id., Ex. F at 12 (citing Fla. Stat. § 775.082(3)(c)).