Thomas v. Eaton
[…] (Mem. of P. & A. 43.) Errors in the application of a state's sentencing laws are generally not cognizable on federal habeas review because they do not involve a federal question. See Nelson v. Biter, 33 F.Supp.3d 1173, 1177 (C.D. Cal. June 17, 2014) (citing Miller v. Vasquez, 868 F.2d 1116, 1118-19 (9th Cir. 1989). Thus, to the extent Thomas is challenging his sentence on state law grounds, he is not entitled to relief as to this claim. Estelle, 502 U.S. at 67-68.

In any event, former section § 1203.073(b)(2) does not say what Thomas claims. Former California Penal Code § 1203.073 (a) states, “[a] person convicted of a felony specified in subdivision (b) may be granted probation only in an unusual case where the interests of justice would best be served.” Cal. Penal Code § 1203.073 (repealed by Stats. 2021, c. 537 (S.B. 73), eff. Jan. 1, 2022). Subdivision (b) states, in pertinent part:

(b) Except as provided in subdivision (a), probation shall not be granted to . . . ....
(2) Any person who is convicted of section 11378 of the Health and Safety Code by possessing for sale, or Section 11379 of the Health and Safety Code by selling a substance containing 28.5 grams or more of methamphetamine or 57 grams or more of a substance containing methamphetamine.
Id.

The code section does not say that only violations of Health and Safety Code § 11379 which involve “28.5 grams or more of methamphetamine or 57 grams or more of a substance containing methamphetamine” can be deemed felonies. The only application § 1203.073 had to Thomas's case was to make him presumptively ineligible for probation because he was convicted of a violation of Health and Safety Code § 11378. (Lodgment No. 2 vol. 7 at 5-6.)