Thomas v. City of San Antonio
[…] Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.001(3)(B). Baldwin argues a suit against a government employee acting within the scope of his employment must be dismissed if it could have been brought under the TTCA against the governmental unit. (Dkt. # 34 at 17.)

In contrast, Plaintiffs argue that a suit for assault could not be brought under the TTCA according to § 101.057(b). (Dkt. # 41 at 15.) Plaintiffs argue that because the TTCA does not waive immunity for intentional torts, Baldwin's (and the Texas Supreme Court's) interpretation of §101.106(f) violates the open-courts provision of the Texas Constitution. (Id. at 16.)

Section 101.057(b) provides "[t]his chapter does not apply to a claim . . . arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort, including a tort involving disciplinary action by school authorities."
--------

The TTCA provides a limited waiver of sovereign immunity which does not extend to suits alleging intentional torts. Fontenot v. Stinson, 369 S.W.3d 268, 271 (Tex. App. 2011). Section 101.106 was amended in 2003 to its present phrasing in an effort by the legislature