Thomas v. Cendant Mortgage
[…] Thomas' complaint further alleges that Cendant has adopted a corporate policy which prohibits its employees from disclosing consumer credit reports, reports produced by the automated underwriting systems of Freddie Mac and Fannie Mae, and defendant's reasons behind an adverse action. Such a policy would discourage Cendant's employees from informing consumers of their right to send a written request to learn of the nature of the third party information obtained. Thus, Thomas' complaint alleges sufficient facts, that if proven would support a violation of Section 1681m(b).

Section 1681m(b) provides:
(1) In general. Whenever credit for personal, family, or household purposes involving a consumer is denied or the charge for such credit is increased either wholly or partly because of information obtained from a person other than a consumer reporting agency bearing upon the consumer's credit worthiness, credit standing, credit capacity, character, general reputation, personal characteristics, or mode of living, the user of such information shall, within a reasonable period of time, upon the consumer's written request for the reasons for such adverse action received within sixty days after learning of such adverse action, disclose the nature of the information to the consumer. The user of such information shall clearly and accurately disclose to the consumer his right to make such written request at the time such adverse action is communicated to the consumer.
(2) Duties of person taking certain actions based on information provided by affiliate.
(A) Duties, generally. If a person takes an action described in subparagraph (B) with respect to a consumer, based in whole or in part on information described in subparagraph (C), the person shall —
(i) notify the consumer of the action, including a statement that the consumer may obtain the information in accordance with clause (ii); and
(ii) upon a written request from the consumer received within 60 days after transmittal of the notice required by clause (i), disclose to the consumer the nature of the information upon which the action is based by not later than 30 days after receipt of the request.
(B) Action described. An action referred to in subparagraph (A) is an adverse action described in section 603(k)(1)(A) [ 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(k)1) (A)], taken in connection with a transaction initiated by the consumer, or any adverse action described in clause (i) or (ii) of section 603(k)(1)(B) [ 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(k)(1)(B)(i) or (ii)].
(C) Information described.