Thomas v. Cendant Mortgage
[…] Accordingly, defendant's motion to dismiss will be denied.

Section 1681m(a) provides that any person who takes adverse action with respect to any consumer on the basis of information contained in a consumer report must provide the consumer with certain statutory notification and disclosure requirements, including information regarding the consumer reporting agency that furnished the consumer report. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681m(a) (2004).

Section 1681m(a) of the FCRA provides:
(a) Duties of users taking adverse actions on the basis of information contained in consumer reports. If any person takes any adverse action with respect to any consumer that is based in whole or in part on any information contained in a consumer report, the person shall —
(1) provide oral, written, or electronic notice of the adverse action to the consumer;
(2) provide to the consumer orally, in writing, or electronically —
(A) the name, address, and telephone number of the consumer reporting agency (including a toll-free telephone number established by the agency if the agency compiles and maintains files on consumers on a nationwide basis) that furnished the report to the person; and
(B) a statement that the consumer reporting agency did not make the decision to take the adverse action and is unable to provide the consumer the specific reasons why the adverse action was taken; and
(3) provide to the consumer an oral, written, or electronic notice of the consumer's right —
(A) to obtain, under section 612 [ 15 U.S.C. § 1681j], a free copy of a consumer report on the consumer from the consumer reporting agency referred to in paragraph (2), which notice shall include an indication of the 60-day period under that section for obtaining such a copy; and