Thomas v. Cendant Mortgage
[…] Thus, plaintiff's complaint alleges sufficient facts, that if proven, would support a violation of Section 1681m(a).

Therefore, Cendant's motion to dismiss Thomas' Section 1681m(a) claim will be denied.

II. Defendant's Motion to Dismiss Plaintiff's § 1681m(b) Claim

Plaintiff's complaint also alleges facts that, if proven, would support a violation of Section 1681m(b) of the FCRA. Accordingly, defendant's motion to dismiss will be denied.

Section 1681m(b) provides that users of information "bearing upon a consumer's credit worthiness, credit standing, credit capacity, character, general reputation, personal characteristics, or mode of living" must disclose the nature of such information, upon the consumer's written request, where: (1) credit is sought for personal, family, or household purposes; (2) such information is obtained from persons other than consumer reporting agencies; (3) credit is denied; and (4) the consumer has made a written request within 60 days of learning of such adverse action. 15 U.S.C. § 1681m(b). Section 1681m(b) also provides that the user of such credit information must "disclose to the consumer his right to make such written request at the time such adverse action is communicated to the consumer." Id.