Thomas v. Cendant Mortgage
[…] Therefore, Cendant's motion for summary judgment with respect to Thomas' Section 1681m(a) claim will be denied.

IV. Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment Regarding Plaintiff's § 1681m(b) Claim

After consideration of all of the issues, viewing the facts in the light most favorable to plaintiff, I conclude that there is no genuine issue of material fact with respect to plaintiff's Section 1681m(b) claim. Accordingly, defendant's motion for summary judgment will be granted.

As discussed with respect to Cendant's motion to dismiss, Section 1681m(b) of the FCRA provides that users of information "bearing upon a consumer's credit worthiness, credit standing, credit capacity, character, general reputation, personal characteristics, or mode of living" must disclose the nature of such information, upon the consumer's written request, where: (1) credit is sought for personal, family, or household purposes; (2) the information is obtained from persons other than consumer reporting agencies; (3) credit is denied; and (4) the consumer has made a written request within 60 days of learning of such adverse action. 15 U.S.C. § 1681m(b). In addition, the user of such information has a duty to "clearly and accurately disclose to the consumer his right to make such written request at the time such adverse action is communicated to the consumer." Id. If the consumer does make such a written request, the user of information must disclose to the consumer the nature of the information upon which the action is based within 30 days after receipt of the request. Id.