Thomas v. Biller Associates Tri-State
[…] (2)

The Court will first make some comments about certain aspects of the relevancy issue in the sense of whether and how prior complaints to a regulatory insurance agency can substantively qualify to show a general business practice.

(a)

The National Association of Insurance Commissioners developed model legislation designed to address problems presented by unfair claims settlement practices, Insurance Law Keeton L. Widiss, § 7.7(d). Our state along with others adopted this legislation and it is incorporated in § 38c-816(b) of the General Statutes. This provision of our law basically follows the model act, see Couch On Insurance; Vol 14; 204.50.

The preface to § 38a-816 states "The following are deferred as unfair methods of competition and unfair and deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance." Subsection (6) begins "Unfair claim settlement practices, committing or performing with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice any of the following." It then lists unfair claim settlement practices (a) through (o) or fifteen such practices.