Thomas Concrete of Ga., Inc. v. Osbourne (In re Osbourne)
[…] Plaintiff cites two criminal provisions of the Georgia Code as the basis for its underlying claim. First, Plaintiff relies on the crime of false swearing, O.C.G.A. § 16-10-71, which states in relevant part:

A person to whom a lawful oath or affirmation has been administered or who executes a document knowing that it purports to be an acknowledgment of a lawful oath or affirmation commits the offense of false swearing when, in any matter or thing other than a judicial proceeding, he knowingly and willfully makes a false statement.

Next, Plaintiff cites to the crime of theft by conversion, O.C.G.A. § 16-8-15, which states in relevant part:

Any...contractor...who with intent to defraud shall use the proceeds of any payment made to him on account of improving certain real property for any other purpose than to pay for labor or service performed on or materials furnished by this order for this specific improvement while any amount for which he may be or become liable for such labor, services, or materials remains unpaid commits a felony....

Acknowledging that the violation of a criminal statute does not necessarily provide a civil remedy, Plaintiff cites to O.C.G.A. § 51-1-6 as a basis for its civil remedy.