Thomas Concrete of Ga., Inc. v. Osbourne (In re Osbourne)
[…] Acknowledging that the violation of a criminal statute does not necessarily provide a civil remedy, Plaintiff cites to O.C.G.A. § 51-1-6 as a basis for its civil remedy. That section states that "[w]hen the law requires a person to perform an act for the benefit of another or to refrain from doing an act which may injure another, although no cause of action is given in express terms, the injured party may recover for the breach of such legal duty if he suffers damage thereby." Defendant, in turn, cites O.C.G.A. § 51-10-6, which states in pertinent part:

Any owner of personal property shall be authorized to bring a civil action to recover damages from any person who willfully damages the owner's personal property or who commits a theft as defined in Article 1 of Chapter 8 of Title 16 involving the owner's personal property.
These four statutory provisions are the basis of the parties' arguments regarding Plaintiff's civil remedy.

A. Theft by Conversion