Thomas Concrete of Ga., Inc. v. Osbourne (In re Osbourne)
[…] Any...contractor...who with intent to defraud shall use the proceeds of any payment made to him on account of improving certain real property for any other purpose than to pay for labor or service performed on or materials furnished by this order for this specific improvement while any amount for which he may be or become liable for such labor, services, or materials remains unpaid commits a felony....

Acknowledging that the violation of a criminal statute does not necessarily provide a civil remedy, Plaintiff cites to O.C.G.A. § 51-1-6 as a basis for its civil remedy. That section states that "[w]hen the law requires a person to perform an act for the benefit of another or to refrain from doing an act which may injure another, although no cause of action is given in express terms, the injured party may recover for the breach of such legal duty if he suffers damage thereby." Defendant, in turn, cites O.C.G.A. § 51-10-6, which states in pertinent part: