Thomas Concrete of Ga., Inc. v. Osbourne (In re Osbourne)
[…] Ritz, 136 S. Ct. 1581 (2016). Plaintiff filed his supplemental brief on April 27, 2017, and Defendant responded on May 18, 2017, renewing his request for summary judgment on the remaining counts.

ANALYSIS

I . Basis for Claims

Plaintiff cites two criminal provisions of the Georgia Code as the basis for its underlying claim. First, Plaintiff relies on the crime of false swearing, O.C.G.A. § 16-10-71, which states in relevant part:

A person to whom a lawful oath or affirmation has been administered or who executes a document knowing that it purports to be an acknowledgment of a lawful oath or affirmation commits the offense of false swearing when, in any matter or thing other than a judicial proceeding, he knowingly and willfully makes a false statement.

Next, Plaintiff cites to the crime of theft by conversion, O.C.G.A. § 16-8-15, which states in relevant part: