Thomas Concrete of Ga., Inc. v. Osbourne (In re Osbourne)
[…] II . Amount of Claim

In the Supplemental Motion, Plaintiff argues it is entitled to the full amount of its claim because O.C.G.A. § 44-14-361 establishes the amount of a materialman's lien and the Georgia Code does not otherwise include a provision that alters the values of such liens. Defendant argues there is no evidence in the record regarding the potential equity in the property or the value of the lien on the open market, and therefore it is unclear what damages Plaintiff has actually suffered. Plaintiff acknowledges that its lien is subject to the priority scheme enumerated in O.C.G.A. § 44-14-361.1(c). Section 44-14-361.1(c) provides that materialman's liens created by section 44-14-361 are subordinated to liens for taxes, special liens of laborers and "other general liens when actual notice of the general lien...has been communicated before the work was done or materials or services furnished", which has traditionally included mortgage liens. See, e.g., Caldwell v. Northwest Atlanta Bank, 194 Ga. 370, 370 (1942).