Thom v. 1st Auto & Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] ¶62 Accordingly, for these reasons, we conclude that Rural has not shown that the circuit court erred when it concluded that the July 2017 discovery response satisfied Kontowicz ’s three conditions, including the condition that Thom provide "written notice of liability and the sum certain amount owed."

C. Reasonable Proof

¶63 We now turn to Rural's argument that, prior to February 2019, it had "reasonable proof" that it was not responsible for any portion of the medical expenses disclosed in Thom's discovery responses. See WIS. STAT. § 628.46(1) (providing that payment is not overdue if "the insurer has reasonable proof to establish that [it] is not responsible for the payment, notwithstanding that written notice has been furnished"). As explained in Kontowicz , our cases generally equate reasonable proof of non-responsibility with whether the resolution of a coverage issue is "fairly debatable."