Thom v. 1st Auto & Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] The statute's purpose "is to discourage insurance companies from creating unnecessary delays in paying claims owed" and to "compensate claimants for the value of the use of their money." Kontowicz , 290 Wis. 2d 302, ¶47, 714 N.W.2d 105. As stated above, the court determined that Rural should have tendered $300,000 for the Foerster child's liability shortly after Thom commenced this litigation, following Rural's receipt of a discovery response itemizing Thom's medical expenses to date.

Wisconsin Stat. § 628.46 is entitled "Timely Payment of Claims." Under § 628.46(1), "[a] claim shall be overdue if not paid within 30 days after the insurer is furnished written notice of the fact of a covered loss and of the amount of the loss," but a payment "shall not be deemed overdue when the insurer has reasonable proof to establish that the insurer is not responsible for the payment, notwithstanding that written notice has been furnished to the insurer." This statute was amended in 2017 to change the statutory interest rate. 2017 Wis. Act 235, § 4. Neither party argues that the court applied an incorrect rate, and we discuss the effect of this amendment no further.