Thom v. 1st Auto & Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] Therefore, although we reach this conclusion for a different reason than the circuit court, the circuit court correctly determined that Rural's maximum liability under the policy is $300,000.

II. Thom's Claim for Prejudgment Interest

¶44 We now turn to Rural's cross-appeal, which challenges the circuit court's determination that Thom is entitled to prejudgment interest. Thom's claim for prejudgment interest is based on WIS. STAT. § 628.46(1), which addresses the circumstances under which an insurance company must pay a claim and imposes interest if insurers do not timely pay such claims. The statute's purpose "is to discourage insurance companies from creating unnecessary delays in paying claims owed" and to "compensate claimants for the value of the use of their money."