Thiessen v. Warden, Ely State Prison
[…] He alleges:

In Nevada in recent years--many other inmates in similarly situated circumstances have had time take off their eligibility for parole--some with
category A felonies--others with category B felonies. I am being arbitrarily excluded from this group by a date quoted that does not exist in the law.
(ECF No. 1-1 at 8.) Petitioner is incorrect. In Williams v. State Dep't of Corr., 402 P.3d 1260 (Nev. 2017), the Nevada Supreme Court held that people who committed crimes before July 1, 2007 could not have NRS § 209.4465(8) applied to them, because that subsection did not yet exist. Instead, the provision that applied to those people was § 209.4465(7)(b), which provides that credits earned pursuant to the section "[a]pply to eligibility for parole unless the offender was sentenced pursuant to a statute which specifies a minimum sentence that must be served before a person becomes eligible for parole." Petitioner committed burglary after July 1, 2007, and thus after the effective date of § 209.4465(8). He is not similarly situated to prisoners who are receiving relief under Williams, and the application of § 209.4465(8) to him does not violate the Equal Protection Clause.