Thiessen v. Warden, Ely State Prison
[…] (Id. at 14.) This paragraph disclaims any promise of a specific sentence. The written plea agreement, read as a whole, does not promise or even hint at a promise that Thiessen would receive a minimum term of 1 year and a maximum term of 10 years. Ground 1 is without merit.

B. GROUND 2 LACKS MERIT

In ground 2, Petitioner alleges that he is not receiving 20 days of credit per month toward his minimum term under NRS § 209.4465. According to the guilty plea agreement, Petitioner committed burglary on September 9, 2017. (ECF No. 1-1 at 12 ¶ 4.) The version of § 209.4465 in effect at the time states, in relevant part:

1. An offender who is sentenced to prison for a crime committed on or after July 17, 1997, who has no serious infraction of the regulations of the Department, the terms and conditions of his or her residential confinement or the laws of the State recorded against the offender, and who performs in a faithful, orderly and peaceable manner the duties assigned to the offender, must be allowed:

(a) For the period the offender is actually incarcerated pursuant to his or her sentence . . .

a deduction of 20 days from his or her sentence for each month the offender serves . . .

7. Except as otherwise provided in subsection[] 8 . . . , credits earned pursuant to this section: . . .

(b) Apply to eligibility for parole unless the offender was sentenced pursuant to a statute which specifies a minimum sentence that must be served before a person becomes eligible for parole.
8. Credits earned pursuant to this section by an offender who has not been convicted of: . . .

(d) A category A or B felony,

apply to eligibility for parole and . . . must be deducted from the minimum term . . . imposed by the sentence . . . until the offender becomes eligible for parole . . ..
Burglary is a category B felony. NRS § 205.060(2). Under NRS § 209.4465(8)(d), the credits Petitioner earns do not apply to his minimum term. However, Petitioner alleges: