Thiebes v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs are not seeking penalties based on termination for employees who had not left Wal-Mart's employ by the time they filed a consent to join this litigation.

ORS 652.140 requires employers to pay "[a]ll wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge or termination" within the time period specified in the statute. As note above, ORS 652.150 provides a penalty only "[i]f an employer willfully fails to pay any wages or compensation of any employee whose employment ceases, as provided in ORS 652.140. . . ." According to Wal-Mart, willfulness for purposes of ORS 652.150 refers to whether an employer willfully fails to pay wages when they become due upon an employee's termination.