Thiebes v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
[…] Wal-Mart argues that the wage rate to be used in the penalty calculation is the employee's hourly rate at the time the employee earned the wages.

The statute provides that "if an employer willfully fails to pay any wages or compensation of any employee whose employment ceases, . . . as a penalty for such non-payment, the wages or compensation of such employee shall continue from the due date thereof at the same hourly rate. . . ." ORS 652.150(1). The statute goes on to provide that "in no case shall such wages or compensation continue for more than 30 days from the due date."Id. It is this latter provision that I find supports plaintiffs' interpretation of the statute. The legislature's reference to "30 days from the due date" suggests that the due date is the date of termination.