Theus v. State
[…] All evidence tending to prove or disprove a material fact is admissible, unless precluded by law. ... [C]ollateral-crime evidence, such as bad acts not included in the charged offenses, is admissible when relevant to prove a material fact in issue, but is inadmissible when the evidence is relevant solely to prove bad character or propensity"); McDuffie v. State, 970 So. 2d 312, 326 (Fla. 2007) (appellate courts review a trial court's evidentiary rulings under an abuse of discretion standard); § 90.403, Fla. Stat. (2019) ("Relevant evidence is inadmissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of issues, misleading the jury, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence").


Summaries of

Theus v. State

Florida Court of Appeals, Third District
Nov 2, 2022
349 So. 3d 951 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2022)
Case details for

Theus v. State

Case Details

Full title:Cleef Theus, Appellant, v. The State of Florida, Appellee.

Court:Florida Court of Appeals, Third District