Thermal Design, Inc. v. Guardian Bldg. Prods., Inc.
[…] Riddell, Inc. v. Schutt Sports, Inc., 724 F. Supp. 2d 963, 972 (W.D. Wis. 2010) (emphasis in original). Despite the apparent uncertainty over whether the test would be applied in the Seventh Circuit, the Court will assume that it applies for purposes of the pending motions.

1. Fall protection

Guardian advertises that its Energy Saver FP System provides OSHA-compliant leading edge fall protection pursuant to 29 CFR § 1926.502. The corresponding "drop-test" consists of a "400 pound (180 kg) bag of sand 30 + or - 2 inches (7/6 + or - 5 cm) in diameter dropped into the net from the highest walking/working surface at which employees are exposed to fall hazards, but not from less than 42 inches (1.1 m) above that level." 29 C.F.R. § 1926.502(c)(4)(i). Thermal Design retained Dr.